Today, jumbo mortgage loans are still seen as a good fit for homebuyers on incredibly stable financial footing and can afford what some in the industry call a “luxury mortgage.” With that being said, jumbo mortgage requirements have tightened for those willing to take on a significant financial burden. Jumbo loans are for home financing with loan amounts higher than conventional loans. Jumbo mortgage rates are typically slightly higher than traditional mortgage interest rates.

During the housing boom and bust that roiled the country in the early 2000s, jumbo loans with exceedingly large balances became a microcosm of the crisis. Experts agree they contributed to a rise in house prices and household debt, combined with a loosening of requirements and standards for borrowers approved for higher and higher loan-to-value (LVT) ratios.

What Are the 2026 Jumbo Loan Limits?

jumbo mortgage loan requirements

While the maximum amount a mortgage lender is willing to offer as a jumbo loan can vary, the crucial question for most borrowers is when a loan transitions into the jumbo category.

In 2026, borrowers can expect a similar structure: a single baseline national limit for most counties and a higher ceiling—typically set at 150% of the baseline—for designated high-cost markets. Jumbo loans generally require stronger borrower qualifications, including higher credit scores, larger down payments, and stricter asset documentation, even when conforming limits rise.

In 2026, the Federal Housing Finance Agency will reestablish the conforming loan limit for one-unit properties in many parts of the United States at $766,550. This was a significant increase of $40,250 from the 2025 limit of $726,200.

In practical terms, this signifies that in numerous regions of the country, if your mortgage exceeds $766,550 in 2026, you’ll need to seek a jumbo mortgage loan.

It’s worth noting that loan limits are elevated for properties with 2 to 4 units. However, the conforming loan limits can surpass $766,550 for a single unit, depending on the location of the property purchase.

The Breakdown on the Jumbo Mortgage Loan Program

As a homebuyer, you might be familiar with the phrase “conforming loan limit.” This is a number set by the Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) that puts a cap on the size of a mortgage purchased or guaranteed by the Federal National Mortgage Association (also known as Fannie Mae) and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (known as Freddie Mac).

The FHFA is the federal regulator of mortgages meeting criteria for backing by these two agencies and sets an annual limit adjusted each year to compensate for changes in the average price of homes across the country.

A jumbo mortgage loan is one in excess of the limits set by the FHFA. In 2026,  the limit is $510,400 in most of the US, with some noted exceptions. In some states and territories where the cost of living is higher — including Alaska, Guam, Hawaii, and the U.S. Virgin Islands — the limit is $765,600.

Consequently, anyone applying for a jumbo mortgage loan rather than a conventional home loan will pay more and have to meet strict qualification guidelines.

Key Points

  • Jumbo Loans: Non-conforming jumbo loans exceed the 2026 FHFA conforming loan limits ($806,500 in most areas, $1,209,750 in high-cost regions), financing high-value homes with stricter requirements.
  • Top Lenders: These lenders offer competitive rates, large loan amounts (up to $9.5M), and flexible terms for primary, secondary, or investment properties.
  • Rates and APRs: In June 2025, 30-year jumbo APRs average 6.94%, varying by credit (700+ preferred), down payment (10–20%), and lender.
  • Contact Lenders: Rates fluctuate; request personalized quotes to secure the best terms.

Current Jumbo Mortgage Rates — September 2026

As of September 29, 2026, the national average 30-year fixed jumbo refinance rate is 7.44% to 7.55%, with the 15-year jumbo at 6.70% (Mortgage Research Center via Fortune). Rates rose sharply this month after the Federal Reserve raised its benchmark a quarter point — its first increase in three years — pushing 10-year Treasury yields past 5% for the first time since 2007.

The narrow jumbo spread has held, and that’s the more useful finding. Jumbo pricing now runs within roughly 10 to 15 basis points of comparable conforming rates, and at points in 2026 it has priced below conforming. Historically jumbo carried a meaningful premium because these loans can’t be sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. Portfolio lender competition for high-balance, high-credit borrowers has compressed that gap to near zero.

Lender Max Loan Min. Down Key Notes
Chase $9.5M 10% Existing customers may receive relationship rate discounts · strong for high-balance loans in coastal markets
Wells Fargo $5M 15%–20% Private banking relationships can access preferential pricing · broad nationwide availability
Bank of America $5M 10% Preferred Rewards members receive 0.125%–0.50% rate reduction · competitive for existing banking clients
Veterans UnitedVA Jumbo No VA limit
with full entitlement
0% VA imposes no loan limit for veterans with full entitlement · no mortgage insurance ever · funding fee applies, waived for service-connected disability
Navy Federal CU $2M+ 10% Military and federal employee membership required · consistently among the lowest jumbo pricing nationally
Rocket Mortgage $3M 10.01% Fully digital process · fastest closing timeline in category · confirm whether quoted rates assume discount points
Flagstar Bank $3M 10% Portfolio lender — flexible underwriting for self-employed and non-W-2 borrowers · bank statement programs available
Pennymac $3M 10% Strong for non-warrantable condos and investment property jumbos · flexible on property types
U.S. Bank $3M 20%–25% Strong Midwest and West presence · relationship discounts for existing customers
Rateformerly Guaranteed Rate $3M 10% Nationwide digital lender · 30-day close standard · appraisal waiver available on qualifying files

National averages as of September 29, 2026: 30-year jumbo refinance 7.44%–7.55%; 15-year jumbo 6.70% (Mortgage Research Center). Conforming comparison: 30-year fixed refinance 7.30%–7.45%. Federal funds target 3.75%–4.00% following the September increase. Loan ceilings and down payment minimums are lender-stated maximums — actual terms depend on credit score, reserves, property type, occupancy, and loan size. Rates change daily and moved substantially in September. Request same-day Loan Estimates from at least three lenders and compare APR, which includes lender fees spread across the loan term and will exceed the stated interest rate. Updated September 29, 2026.

Why the Jumbo Premium Disappeared

For most of the last two decades, jumbo loans priced meaningfully above conforming — often a quarter to half a point. The reason is structural: jumbo loans exceed the conforming limit, so Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can’t buy them. Lenders either hold them in portfolio or sell them into private securitizations, and they priced for that additional risk.

That premium has compressed to roughly 10 to 15 basis points, and sometimes inverts. Banks competing for high-balance borrowers — who tend to carry strong credit, substantial reserves, and profitable deposit relationships — have bid jumbo spreads down to near parity.

What this means if your loan is near the limit. The conventional advice has been to increase your down payment enough to drop below the conforming threshold — $832,750 in most counties, $1,249,125 in high-cost areas. That advice is weaker than it used to be. Run both quotes before committing extra cash to a larger down payment; the conforming savings that justified it have largely evaporated.

Jumbo Loan Credit Score and Down Payment Requirements — 2026

Unlike conforming loans where Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac publish uniform guidelines, jumbo loan requirements vary by lender because these loans are held in portfolio or sold to private investors rather than government-sponsored enterprises. The table below reflects the standard market requirements as of March 2026. Higher credit scores and larger down payments directly unlock better rates — the pricing tiers are material on large loan balances.

Credit Score Tier Min. Down Payment
(purchase)
Typical Rate
vs. National Avg.
Max DTI Cash Reserves Required Access Level
760 and above
Excellent
10%
on loans to $1.5M; 15–20% above $2M
−0.25% to −0.50%
below national average
43%–45% 6–9 months PITI ✓ Full access — best pricing, lowest down payments, all lenders available
740–759
Very Good
10%–15% At or near national average 43% 6–12 months PITI ✓ Full access — standard pricing; most lenders available
720–739
Good
15%–20% +0.125% to +0.25%
above average
41%–43% 9–12 months PITI ⚠ Most lenders available — some pricing adjustment; larger down payment offsets
700–719
Good (lower range)
20% +0.25% to +0.50%
above average
38%–41% 12 months PITI ⚠ Selective lenders — portfolio lenders and credit unions most flexible; pricing premium applies
680–699
Fair for jumbo
20%–25% +0.50% to +0.75%
above average
36%–38% 12–18 months PITI ⚠ Limited lenders — many institutional lenders decline; portfolio lenders, bank statement programs, or non-QM may be required
Below 680
Below jumbo minimum
25%–30%+ +0.75% to +1.50%+
above average
36% or less 18–24 months PITI ✗ Very limited — non-QM or hard money lenders only; rates typically 7.5%–9%+; not recommended unless no alternative

Down Payment by Loan Amount — 2026 Market Standards

Loan Amount Minimum Down
(740+ credit)
Standard Down
(most lenders)
PMI Required? Notes
$832,751 – $1M
Standard jumbo entry
10% 10%–20% Sometimes
below 20% down
Most competitive tier — many lenders offer 10% down with strong credit; piggyback 80/10/10 available to avoid PMI
$1M – $2M
Mid-tier jumbo
10%–15% 20% Lender-specific 20% down preferred by most institutional lenders; select portfolio lenders allow 10%–15% with 760+ credit and 12+ months reserves
$2M – $3M
High-balance jumbo
20% 20%–25% No (at 20%+ down) Reserves requirement increases — typically 12–18 months PITI; full asset verification standard; income must support PITI comfortably
$3M – $5M
Super jumbo
20%–25% 25%–30% No Private banking relationship often required; wealth management assets may count toward reserves; manual underwriting standard
Above $5M
Ultra-jumbo
25%–30%+ 30%+ No Highly customized terms; private bank or family office programs; DTI often stricter (36% or below); full financial statement underwriting

2026 Conforming vs. Jumbo Loan Limits — Quick Reference

A loan becomes “jumbo” the moment it exceeds the conforming loan limit for the county where the property is located. The 2026 limits below are set by FHFA and apply to Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac conforming purchases. FHA high-balance limits follow the same ceiling but have a different floor.

County Type 2026 Conforming
Limit (1-unit)
Jumbo Threshold
(loan amount above)
Examples
Standard / most counties $832,750 > $832,750 Most of Texas, Florida, Midwest, Southeast, non-coastal areas nationally
High-cost counties Up to $1,249,125 > local limit
(up to $1,249,125)
San Francisco, Los Angeles, New York City metro, Honolulu, Seattle, Denver (some counties), Washington DC suburbs
Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, USVI $1,249,125 > $1,249,125 Statutory ceiling applies statewide / territory-wide; loans above this are always jumbo regardless of county
2-unit properties $1,066,800 > $1,066,800 Standard counties; higher limits in high-cost areas
3-unit properties $1,289,800 > $1,289,800 Standard counties; higher limits in high-cost areas
4-unit properties $1,602,450 > $1,602,450 Standard counties; most 4-unit investment property loans in coastal markets will be jumbo

Important distinction: A “high-balance” or “super-conforming” loan is not a jumbo loan — it is a conforming loan in a high-cost county with a higher limit (up to $1,249,125). High-balance loans can be sold to Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac and typically carry lower rates and less stringent underwriting than true non-conforming jumbos. A true jumbo loan exceeds the applicable county limit entirely and cannot be sold to the GSEs.

Conforming loan limits: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits announcement (November 2025) — $832,750 baseline, $1,249,125 high-cost, $1,873,675 in Alaska, Hawaii, Guam and the U.S. Virgin Islands. Jumbo rate benchmarks: Mortgage Research Center via Fortune, September 29, 2026 — 30-year jumbo refinance 7.44%–7.55%, 15-year jumbo 6.70%. Conforming comparison: 30-year fixed refinance 7.30%–7.45% (Bankrate, Mortgage Research Center, September 28–29, 2026). Federal funds target 3.75%–4.00% following the Federal Reserve’s September 2026 increase. Credit and down payment ranges reflect market standards from lender guidelines; actual requirements vary by lender, property type, loan amount, and reserves. Rates moved substantially in September and change daily — verify current pricing before relying on any figure here.

Top 10 Jumbo Mortgage Lenders in 2026

A jumbo loan is any mortgage above your county’s conforming limit — $832,750 in most of the country for 2026, rising to $1,249,125 in designated high-cost areas. Below those thresholds you’re in conventional territory; above them, jumbo underwriting applies.

One development worth knowing: the 30-year jumbo refinance currently averages 7.44% to 7.55% against 7.30% to 7.45% for conforming. That gap has narrowed considerably — jumbo pricing historically ran well above conforming, and at times in 2026 it has run below. Compare both if your loan amount is near the limit.

Lender Max Loan · Min. Down Key Strengths
Chase BankNMLS #399798 Up to $9.5M
20% down
Highest loan ceiling on this list · relationship pricing tied to deposit and investment balances · high-net-worth private banking integration
loanDepotNMLS #174457 Up to $3M
10% down
Lower down payment than most jumbo lenders · finances second homes and investment properties · Lifetime Guarantee waives lender fees on future refinances
Navy Federal Credit UnionNMLS #399807 · Military and families Up to $2M
0% down on VA jumbo
VA jumbo with no down payment for veterans with full entitlement · no mortgage insurance ever · membership limited to the military community
U.S. BankNMLS #402761 Up to $3M
25% down
Consistent national pricing · relationship discounts for existing customers · strong conforming and jumbo capability
Rocket MortgageNMLS #3030 VA jumbo to $2.5M
10% down conventional
Fully digital application and closing · largest retail originator by volume · strong VA jumbo capability
Guild MortgageNMLS #3274 Varies by program
10% down
680 credit floor — among the most flexible for jumbo · accommodates non-traditional income · nationwide
PNC BankNMLS #59426 Large loan amounts
20% down
Broad national footprint expanded after the FirstBank conversion · digital application tools · relationship pricing
Rate (formerly Guaranteed Rate)NMLS #2611 Varies by program
20% down
Digital process with loan officer support · appraisal waiver available on qualifying files · nationwide licensing
Webster BankNortheast focus Up to $3M
20% down
Fixed and ARM jumbo options · in-market underwriting across Connecticut and the Northeast
First Federal BankLake City, FL Varies by program
20% down
Competitive pricing on government-backed jumbo · manual underwriting available for lower credit profiles

Jumbo rate benchmarks, September 2026: 30-year jumbo refinance 7.44%–7.55%; 15-year jumbo 6.70% (Fortune / Mortgage Research Center, September 29, 2026). Conforming limit $832,750 baseline, $1,249,125 high-cost, per FHFA for 2026. Typical jumbo requirements: 700+ credit (680 at some lenders), DTI below 43%, 6 to 18 months of reserves, and 10% to 25% down depending on lender and loan size. Closing costs run 2% to 5% of the loan amount. Loan ceilings and down payment minimums shown are lender-stated maximums — actual terms depend on credit, reserves, property type, and loan size. Verify NMLS numbers at nmlsconsumeraccess.org. Updated September 29, 2026.

The Jumbo Premium Has Nearly Disappeared

Jumbo loans historically priced above conforming because they can’t be sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac — lenders hold them or sell them privately, and they price for that.

That premium is now roughly 10 to 15 basis points, and it has occasionally inverted in 2026. The reason is portfolio appetite: banks competing for high-balance, high-credit borrowers have compressed jumbo spreads.

What that means practically: if your loan amount sits just above your county’s conforming limit, don’t automatically assume a larger down payment to get under it is worth the cash. Run both quotes. The conforming advantage that used to justify that move has narrowed substantially.

What are the Jumbo Loan Qualifications?

A jumbo loan might let you afford a larger home (complete with that in-ground pool, unobstructed views, flagstone terrace, and four-car garage), but there are a lot of strings attached to your application. Every lender you speak to will have different qualifications, but here are some standard guidelines:

You’ll Need a Great Credit Score.  All lenders will likely require you (and/or a spouse or co-signer) to have a minimum credit score of 680 to apply for a jumbo loan, but others might require a score of 700 to 720 or higher. That’s because a jumbo loan presents significantly more risk than a conforming or conventional loan. According to a recent article in the Wall Street Journal, some applicants were turned down even with near-perfect scores as lenders tightened their standards.

You’ll Need to Make a Significant Down Payment. As the coronavirus crisis ravaged the economy in early 2020, the Wall Street Journal said some non-bank lenders cut off all applications for jumbo loans. Others required anywhere from 20% to 35% for down payments. Why? When conforming loans stop getting paid, government agencies step in; with jumbo mortgage loans, there’s no safety net for the mortgage owner if the borrower can’t make payments. That means lenders will require a lot more than good faith from more affluent clients. There are no available no down payment mortgage options for jumbo loan amounts at this time.

You’ll Need to Consider Your Debt-to-Income (DTI) Ratio. Add up all your monthly expenses and then divide that number by your gross monthly income. The number you come up with is your debt-to-income ratio, or what you pay out on existing debts each month vs the money you bring in. For a jumbo mortgage loan, a lender might require your DTI to fall somewhere around 40% or lower. According to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, studies suggest borrowers with a higher DTI are more likely to have missed monthly payments or default on the loan entirely, so any lender willing to provide you with a jumbo loan offer wants to make sure it can be paid back.

You’ll have to have more than money in the bank. Any lender offering you a jumbo mortgage loan will want solid evidence of all your assets and cash reserves. This will include savings accounts, checking accounts, stocks, bonds, and retirement funds, as well as assessed values of things like real estate, jewelry, vehicles, and more. To protect themselves, lenders typically require a jumbo mortgage applicant to have up to one year’s worth of mortgage payments accessible.

Today’s Jumbo Mortgage Rates

Lenders often justify higher interest rates on jumbo mortgages due to the elevated risk associated with them, as mentioned earlier. However, market trends indicate that jumbo mortgage rates are highly competitive with prevailing market pricing.

In the current rate environment, the variance between conforming and non-conforming mortgages typically falls within the range of only 0.25% to .75%. According to Quicken, “some jumbo loans even offer lower interest rates compared to other types of mortgage financing.

The Pros and Cons of a Jumbo Mortgage Loan

The one big advantage of a jumbo loan is obvious — you can borrow more than you can with a conventional mortgage (an obvious benefit for anyone trying to buy in markets like New York City or San Francisco). However, there are a number of disadvantages with this type of loan beyond needing a great credit score and more money for a down payment.

Like any other loan, a jumbo loan rate will ultimately depend on your financial situation, the term length you’re asking for, and how much money you’re putting toward a down payment. But usually, jumbo loan rates will be higher than conforming loans, meaning you’ll pay more in interest over the life of the loan.

Overall, jumbo loans have strict underwriting requirements including the possibility of two appraisals instead of just one. That’s because a lender backing the jumbo loan will want to make sure the price you’re paying is justified.

Finding a Jumbo Loan Lender

If you’re shopping for a jumbo loan, you’ll want a lender that specializes in putting them together (likely someone serving clients in high-cost areas). That’s because jumbo mortgages are available for primary residences, second (or vacation) homes, and investment properties. They’re also available with fixed rates or adjustable rates and require a lending specialist familiar with all the terms and conditions that will apply.

It’s best to shop around for a jumbo mortgage lender and get information on expected down payments and adherence to a debt-to-income ratio. Do your homework on jumbo mortgages and be thorough with each lender you speak to or use a mortgage broker to do most of your research.

More Jumbo Mortgage Requirements

Jumbo mortgages are home loans that exceed the conforming loan limits set by the Federal Housing Finance Agency, had specific requirements that borrowers needed to meet. Keep in mind that these jumbo loan requirements may have evolved since then, so it’s essential to check with a current source or a lender for the most up-to-date information.

Reserve Requirements: Borrowers might be required to have more cash reserves. Lenders want to ensure that you have sufficient funds to cover your mortgage payments and other expenses in case of unexpected financial hardships.

Stringent Documentation: Lenders could ask for more extensive documentation of your financial situation. This might include several years of tax returns, bank statements, and proof of assets.

Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI): Jumbo loans often don’t allow for PMI. This means borrowers must be prepared to put down a substantial down payment to avoid PMI costs.

Interest Rates: Interest rates on jumbo loans can be slightly higher than those on conforming loans due to the increased risk for jumbo lenders.

Remember that these jumbo loan requirements can vary among lenders, and some may have more flexible terms than others. If you’re considering a jumbo mortgage, it’s advisable to shop around, compare offers from different lenders, and carefully review the specific requirements and terms they offer.

Additionally, with the housing market and financial regulations continually evolving, it’s crucial to consult with a current, reliable source or a trusted loan officer for the most accurate and up-to-date information on jumbo mortgage requirements.

The Bottom Line on Jumbo Mortgage Loans in 2026

There’s a lot more risk for lenders when it comes to jumbo loan requirements, and that means borrowers will have to meet strict standards to even apply. Remember, jumbo loans have no government backing, so lenders are going to be careful with jumbo loan customers.

While getting a mortgage already means enduring long waits for approval and navigating all the rules in place, you can expect maximum adherence to that with a jumbo mortgage loan application.

One of the bigger mistakes you can make is not understanding your current financial state and falling in love with the home of your dreams before getting prequalified for a jumbo loan.

You may have to talk to a variety of lenders and mortgage brokers to structure a deal you’re comfortable with. As today’s lending environment is more complicated, pricing and approval can vary widely, even if you’re well-qualified. Throughout the process, you may need to adjust your buying strategy as long as you’re dealing with a jumbo mortgage loan.

Just as with any home loan, your initial step will be selecting a jumbo mortgage lender. It’s crucial to be particularly thorough when comparing various jumbo lenders to identify the one offering the most advantageous terms. Given the substantial size of this jumbo loan, even a minor variance in the interest rate can result in substantial savings over the loan’s duration.

Jumbo Mortgage Loan Requirements FAQ

What is the minimum credit score for a jumbo loan in 2026?

Most jumbo mortgage lenders require a minimum credit score of 700, though some accept 680 with compensating factors like substantial cash reserves or lower debt-to-income ratios. To qualify for the best jumbo loan rates (typically 0.25-0.50% lower), borrowers need credit scores of 740 or higher. Scores below 680 rarely qualify for jumbo financing, as these loans carry higher risk for lenders due to their size and lack of government backing. Strong credit demonstrates your ability to manage large debt obligations responsibly.

How much down payment do you need for a jumbo mortgage?

Jumbo mortgages typically require 10-20% down payment minimum, with 20% being the standard to avoid private mortgage insurance (PMI) and secure competitive rates. Some lenders offer jumbo loans with as little as 10% down for exceptionally qualified borrowers with 740+ credit scores and substantial reserves. Investment properties and second homes require 25-30% down minimum. Larger down payments (25-30%+) can improve your interest rate by 0.125-0.25% and strengthen your application. The higher down payment requirement reflects the increased risk lenders face with larger loan amounts.

What is the debt-to-income ratio limit for jumbo loans?

Jumbo mortgage lenders typically cap debt-to-income (DTI) ratios at 43%, though some allow up to 45% with strong compensating factors. Most prefer DTI below 38% for optimal pricing and approval likelihood. Your DTI includes all monthly debt payments (proposed mortgage, property taxes, insurance, HOA fees, credit cards, auto loans, student loans) divided by gross monthly income. Lower DTI demonstrates stronger financial capacity to handle large mortgage payments. Self-employed borrowers may face stricter DTI requirements (40% maximum) due to income variability concerns among underwriters.

How much cash reserves do jumbo lenders require?

Jumbo mortgage lenders require 6-12 months of cash reserves minimum, calculated as liquid assets sufficient to cover all mortgage payments (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA fees). Many prefer 12-24 months for loan amounts exceeding $1.5 million. Acceptable reserves include checking/savings accounts, retirement accounts (only 70% counts due to early withdrawal penalties), taxable investment accounts, and money market funds. Business assets typically don’t qualify. Greater reserves strengthen your application and may improve your interest rate by demonstrating financial stability and ability to weather income disruptions or emergencies.

What is the jumbo loan limit in 2026?

In 2026, jumbo loans are any mortgages exceeding the conforming loan limit of $806,500 for single-family homes in most U.S. counties. High-cost areas like California, New York, and Hawaii have higher conforming limits up to $1,209,750, meaning jumbo thresholds vary by location. Loans above these limits cannot be purchased by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, requiring private lenders to hold them in portfolio. There’s no maximum jumbo loan amount — lenders have approved loans exceeding $10 million for ultra-high-net-worth borrowers with exceptional qualifications.

Are jumbo mortgage rates higher than conventional rates?

Jumbo mortgage rates in 2026 are often competitive with or even slightly lower than conforming conventional rates, despite lacking government backing. Current jumbo rates average 6.0-6.5% APR, similar to conforming loans. Well-qualified borrowers with 740+ credit, 20%+ down, and strong reserves can secure jumbo rates 0.125-0.25% below conforming rates. This rate compression reflects intense lender competition for affluent borrowers who represent lower default risk. However, borrowers with marginal qualifications (680-699 credit, 43%+ DTI) pay 0.50-1.0% premiums compared to top-tier jumbo pricing.

Can you get a jumbo loan with 10% down?

Yes, some lenders offer jumbo mortgages with 10% down payment, though approval requires exceptional qualifications: 760+ credit score, DTI below 36%, 12+ months cash reserves, and stable high income. These programs typically carry interest rates 0.25-0.50% higher than 20% down jumbo loans and require private mortgage insurance (PMI) until reaching 20% equity. Not all lenders offer 10% down jumbo programs — options are limited to specialized portfolio lenders. Most borrowers benefit financially from waiting to accumulate 20% down to avoid PMI and secure better rates.

Disclosure: RefiGuide.org is an advertising marketplace, not a licensed mortgage lender or broker. Jumbo loans are matched with participating NMLS-licensed institutions.

Sources and References