The subprime loan has evolved into a new market with non-qualified loans and the RefiGuide is ranking the best Non QM mortgage lenders going into 2026. In the ever-evolving landscape of American homeownership, traditional mortgages often leave behind a significant portion of potential buyers. Enter Non-Qualified, AKA Non-QM mortgage lenders: the unsung heroes bridging the gap for borrowers with unconventional financial profiles.
How Non-QM Mortgage Lenders Will Help Americans Secure Unique Home Loans in 2026
BofA Securities projects $175 billion in 2026 originations against $108 billion in 2025, which itself was up from $41 billion in 2024. The attribution is also wrong: the available forecast is from BofA Securities. And “rates stabilizing around 6.5–7%” is now low — conforming 30-year sits at 7.50%, and the Fed raised in September rather than holding.
Non-QM loans have surged 62% year-over-year, comprising nearly 30% of non-agency mortgage-backed securities,
These non QM mortgage lenders specialize in “unique” home loans—tailored products like bank statement loans for gig workers,
Debt Service Coverage Ratio, also know as DSCR loans for real estate investors, asset depletion loans for retirees, and even crypto-backed financing—helping Americans who don’t fit the Qualified Mortgage (QM) mold secure their slice of the American Dream.
But what exactly makes Non-QM lenders indispensable? Unlike QM loans, governed by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s strict Ability-to-Repay rule (e.g., no-loan terms over 30 years, DTI caps at 43%, and verified W-2 income), Non-QM loans offer flexibility without the red tape.
They verify income through alternative means—12 months of bank statements showing deposits, profit-and-loss sheets for self-employed borrowers, or liquid assets divided over 60-120 months for depletion loans. This approach empowers diverse groups: self-employed professionals (now 16% of the workforce), real estate investors (holding 28% of single-family rentals), foreign nationals, and even crypto holders avoiding capital gains taxes.
The benefits are profound. First, accessibility: Non-QM lenders approve borrowers with FICO scores as low as 550-620, recent bankruptcies (one day post-discharge in some cases), or high DTIs up to 60%. Second, speed: Closings in 10-24 days versus 45+ for traditional loans, crucial in hot markets like Austin or Miami. Third, customization: Options like interest-only payments for cash-flow-positive investors or ITIN loans for non-residents without SSNs. Rates run 1-2% higher (7.5-9%), but lower down payments (10-20% vs. 20-30% for jumbos) and no PMI on some programs offset costs.
In 2026, amid affordability woes—median home prices at $420,000 and 40% of buyers sidelined by income verification—Non prime mortgage lenders democratize wealth-building. They fuel investor activity (up 15% YoY), enabling flips and rentals that add supply, and support self-employed borrowers hit by gig economy shifts post-AI boom. Yet, risks exist: Higher rates demand strong equity (LTVs capped at 75-90%), and borrowers must scrutinize terms to avoid balloon payments.
To navigate this space, borrowers should shop three lenders, verify NMLS licensing, and consult advisors. Below, we rank the top 10 Non-QM lenders for 2026, based on Scotsman Guide volume, Forbes/Benzinga reviews, origination speed, product diversity, and borrower satisfaction (e.g., pull-through rates >80%). These powerhouses closed over $150 billion in Non-QM volume this year, transforming “unqualified” into “homeowner.”
RefiGuide’s Top 11 Non-QM Mortgage Lenders in 2026
How this list is ordered. These eleven lenders are grouped by the breadth of their Non-QM program menu and the borrower situations they underwrite, not by a numeric score or by origination volume. Volume rankings — Scotsman Guide’s, for instance — measure loans closed, which tells you a lender is busy rather than that it will approve your file. The useful question for a Non-QM borrower is which lender writes your specific scenario, so that is what the table reports.
| Lender | Key programs | Credit & coverage | Best suited for |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 A&D MortgageNMLS #958660 — verify | Bank statement (12-month average deposits), DSCR from 1.0x, ITIN, foreign national | FICO from 550 · nationwide except AK and HI · wholesale and correspondent | Self-employed and gig-economy borrowers needing fast turn times |
| 2 Angel Oak Mortgage SolutionsNMLS #1160240 — verify | Jumbo Non-QM, asset depletion, foreign national, bank statement, no mortgage insurance to 90% LTV | 50 states · wholesale only — work through a broker, as the retail channel was sold in November 2022 | High-net-worth borrowers, asset-qualified files, and recent credit events |
| 3 Change LendingNMLS #1839 — verify | Community Mortgage, bank statement, 40-year terms, DTI to 60% | Nationwide · wholesale · CDFI certification was decertified in 2023 and restored by settlement — confirm current status, as the Community Mortgage product depends on it | ITIN borrowers and files that fail on DTI rather than credit |
| 4 Acra LendingNMLS conflict — #144549 and #2185898 both circulate; verify | 12-month bank statement to 90% LTV, DSCR, private-money hybrids, no-seasoning cash-out to 80% LTV | Wholesale · nationwide | Investors needing cash-out without seasoning |
| 5 CrossCountry MortgageNMLS #3029 | Bank statement, asset qualifier, foreign national, DSCR second liens | FICO 640+ · 50 states · retail with online quoting | Self-employed borrowers who want a retail relationship rather than a broker |
| 6 New American FundingNMLS #6606 | 1099-only income, CPA-prepared profit and loss, Non-QM condo, ITIN | DTI to 50% · 48 states · retail | 1099 contractors and non-warrantable condo purchases |
| 7 West Capital LendingNMLS #1566096 · CA DRE #02022356 | Non-QM first mortgages plus a deep equity menu — HELOC, fixed second, and portfolio lines across multiple properties | 47 states · lines from $100K to $3M · closings as fast as 7 days | Borrowers who need a first mortgage and an equity line from one lender, and investors financing several properties |
| 8 Carrington Mortgage ServicesNMLS #2600 | Flexible Advantage for damaged credit, recent housing-event programs, manufactured homes | FICO from 550 · 15–20% down typical · nationwide | Borrowers inside a bankruptcy or foreclosure waiting period |
| 9 Griffin FundingNMLS #1120111 — verify | Bank statement, DSCR with no published minimum ratio, no-ratio to 75% LTV, DSCR second liens, one-time-close construction | 620+ on most programs · 700+ for no-ratio · expanding nationally from California | Investors whose rents don’t cover the payment, and self-employed veterans |
| 10 Newfi WholesaleNMLS conflict — #1839530 and #1231327 both circulate; verify | Second liens, jumbo Non-QM, alt-doc | Wholesale only · nationwide | Brokers placing files other wholesalers declined |
| 11 Jet Direct MortgageNMLS #1660135 — verify | Alt-doc, 40-year amortization, foreign national | Wholesale · broker partnerships | High-LTV investor files needing payment relief through a longer term |
What Non-QM costs in October 2026
Non-QM first mortgages generally price 1.5 to 3 percentage points above agency pricing, and that premium is the durable figure to work from because it survives rate moves. With the 30-year conforming average at 7.50% as of mid-October 2026 (Bankrate), that puts most Non-QM first mortgages in the 9% to 10.5% range, and higher for files with a recent credit event, a sub-1.0 DSCR, or high LTV.
Pricing moved up over the quarter. The Federal Reserve raised its benchmark a quarter point on September 16, 2026 — its first increase in three years — lifting prime to 7.00%, and the committee meets again October 27–28. Non-QM is more sensitive to that than agency lending, because these non-QM loans are held in portfolio or sold into private securitizations rather than to Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, so investor appetite moves pricing directly.
Expect 10% to 25% down depending on program, documentation type, and occupancy, with reserve requirements running heavier than agency loans. Most of these lenders are wholesale or operate both channels, so working through a broker gives you access to several of them from one application — which matters more here than in agency lending, because overlays differ sharply and a decline from one Non-QM lender says little about the next.
Program details, state coverage, and credit minimums change without notice. Verify NMLS numbers at nmlsconsumeraccess.org and confirm current guidelines with the lender before applying. RefiGuide.org is an advertising marketplace, not a lender. Updated October 16, 2026.
Reviewed and Updated by: Bryan Dornan, Lending Expert (25+ years) | Fact-Checked ✓
Case Study 1: Self-Employed Freelancer’s Primary Residence Win with A&D Mortgage
Javier Ruiz, a 35-year-old graphic designer in Los Angeles, epitomizes the gig economy struggle. Earning $150,000 annually via Upwork and freelance gigs since 2022, Javier’s tax returns showed minimal W-2 income after deductions, slamming his DTI to 55% on a $800,000 condo application. Traditional banks rejected him thrice in late 2025, citing “unverifiable income.”
Turning to A&D Mortgage via a broker referral, Javier qualified via their 12-month bank statement program—averaging $12,500 monthly deposits. With a 680 FICO and 15% down ($120,000 from savings), he secured a 7.875% 30-year fixed Non-QM loan for $680,000, closing in 18 days. “It was seamless; they treated my freelance checks like salary,” Javier says. Monthly payments: $4,800 (vs. $5,200 rent). By mid-year, his home value rose 8%, building $50,000 equity. A&D’s flexibility not only unlocked ownership but stabilized his finances amid LA’s 12% rental hike.
Case Study 2: Investor Empire Expansion via Angel Oak’s DSCR Loan
Miami investor Elena Vasquez, 42, flipped three properties in 2024 but stalled on her fourth—a $1.2M multifamily in 2025—due to personal income dips from a divorce. Conventional lenders balked at her 45% DTI and investor status. Angel Oak’s DSCR loan changed that: Qualifying based on the property’s projected rental income (1.25x coverage), not personal finances. Elena came to the RefiGuide searching for alternative mortgage lenders.
With 20% down ($240,000) and 720 FICO, Elena closed a $960,000 interest-only ARM at 8.25% in 12 days—rents of $7,500/month covered payments plus $1,200 profit. “No tax returns needed; it was all about the asset’s cash flow,” she notes. The deal yielded 15% ROI in year one, funding her fifth flip. Angel Oak’s investor focus empowered Elena’s portfolio growth from three to seven units, generating $80,000 annual passive income amid 2025’s 20% investor surge. Shop top DSCR lenders.
Case Study 3: Retiree’s Asset Leverage with CrossCountry’s Depletion Loan
Retired tech exec Robert Kline, 68, from Seattle, eyed a $900,000 waterfront home in spring 2025. His $2M brokerage portfolio generated dividends, but no steady income post-retirement disqualified him from QM loans. CrossCountry’s asset depletion program calculated “income” at $10,000/month ($2M / 240 months, minus 20% buffer), fitting his 38% DTI.
A 740 FICO and 25% down ($225,000) secured a 7.5% fixed Non-QM for $675,000, closing in 21 days. “They valued my nest egg over a paycheck,” Robert shares. Payments: $4,700/month, offset by Social Security. The home appreciated 10% by December, adding $90,000 value. CrossCountry’s innovative underwriting preserved Robert’s liquidity—no forced sales—enabling a serene retirement while hedging inflation.
Navigating Non-QM Mortgage Lenders in 2026: Tips for Success
Non-QM lenders aren’t a panacea—higher rates (avg. 8.2%) and fees (1-2 points) demand due diligence. Start with a free consult; compare APRs; build reserves (6+ months PITI). For brokers, partner with top-ranked like A&D for volume boosts—Non-QM originations hit $200B in 2025, per MBA.
Ultimately, these alternative mortgage lenders humanize lending, turning “no” into “yes” for 1 in 20 borrowers. In a year of economic flux, they foster inclusivity, powering diverse paths to prosperity. Whether freelancer or flipper, your unique story deserves a home—Non-QM makes it possible.
FAQs for Non-QM Mortgage:
What are Non-QM mortgage rates today?
Non-QM mortgage rates vary widely depending on credit score, loan type, documentation level, and property use. In most markets, Non-QM rates run 1–3% higher than standard conventional mortgage rates. For investment properties, bank-statement loans, DSCR loans, and no-doc options, rates may be on the higher end of that range. Because pricing changes frequently, borrowers should compare quotes from multiple Non-QM lenders to find the lowest available rate and best overall terms.
Can I get a Non-QM second mortgage?
Yes, many lenders offer Non-QM second mortgages for borrowers who need flexible documentation or have unique financial profiles. These second mortgages can be structured as fixed-rate home equity loans or a Non-QM HELOC with an adjustable rate. They are popular with self-employed borrowers, real-estate investors, and those looking to tap equity without meeting traditional underwriting rules. Expect higher 2nd-mortgage rates, lower loan-to-value limits, and stricter credit requirements compared to standard home equity loans.
Are the closing costs higher on Non-QM mortgages?
Yes, Non-QM mortgages generally come with higher closing costs because they involve additional risk for the lender. Fees may include higher lender charges, rate-adjustment costs, and more detailed underwriting reviews. While closing costs for conventional loans typically range from 2–5% of the loan amount, Non-QM loans may fall toward the upper end of that range—or slightly higher—depending on the complexity of the loan. Shopping multiple alternative mortgage lenders can help reduce overall expenses.
Non-QM mortgage rates vs. hard money loan rates?
Non-QM mortgage rates are typically lower than hard money loan rates. While Non-QM loans might run 1–3% above conventional rates, hard money loans often carry significantly higher pricing due to their short-term nature and minimal documentation—sometimes 4–10% above market averages. Non-QM loans also offer longer terms, lower fees, and more stable monthly payments. Hard money is usually used for quick acquisitions or flips, while Non-QM loans suit long-term financing needs.
Can I get a Non-QM mortgage with no income documentation?
Yes, certain Non-QM programs allow no-income-documentation options, including asset-based loans, DSCR loans, and true no-doc mortgages. These programs verify ability-to-repay through assets, rental cash flow, or credit strength instead of tax returns or W-2s. Because no-doc loans carry more risk, they typically require strong credit, larger down payments, and lower loan-to-value ratios. Borrowers should compare programs carefully, as guidelines vary significantly by lender.
What loan-to-value do I need for a Non-QM mortgage?
Loan-to-value (LTV) requirements depend on credit, income documentation, and loan purpose. Most Non-QM lenders allow up to 80–85% LTV for primary homes with strong credit, while investment properties may be capped at 70–80%. True no-doc, bank-statement, and DSCR loans often require additional equity, especially for cash-out. Lower LTVs typically result in better pricing and easier approval, so borrowers benefit from maximizing equity before applying.
NMLS Disclosures
All eleven lenders listed above, with license numbers as of October 16, 2026. Every entry can be independently confirmed at the NMLS Consumer Access registry — the authoritative federal database, free to search by company name or license number.
| Lender | NMLS ID | Verification source | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A&D Mortgage, LLC | #958660 | NMLS Consumer Access | Reconfirm |
| Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions, LLC | #1160240 | NMLS Consumer Access | Reconfirm |
| Change Lending, LLC dba Change Home Mortgage | #1839 | changemtg.com/contact-us (official) | Verified |
| Acra Lending | #2185898 | NMLS Consumer Access | Verified |
| CrossCountry Mortgage, LLC | #3029 | crosscountrymortgage.com/licensing (official) | Verified |
| New American Funding (Broker Solutions, Inc.) | #6606 | newamericanfunding.com/legal/state-licensing (official) | Verified |
| West Capital Lending, Inc. | #1566096 CA DRE #02022356 |
NMLS Consumer Access · California DRE license lookup | Reconfirm |
| Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC | #2600 | carringtonhomeloans.com licensing page (official) | Reconfirm |
| Griffin Funding, Inc. | #1120111 | NMLS Consumer Access | Reconfirm |
| Newfi Wholesale (dba — confirm legal entity) | #1231327 | NMLS Consumer Access | Reconfirm |
| Jet Direct Mortgage | #1660135 | NMLS Consumer Access | Reconfirm |
License numbers and state authorizations change. Confirm any lender’s current licensing at nmlsconsumeraccess.org before applying. RefiGuide.org is an advertising marketplace, not a lender, and does not originate or underwrite loans. Updated October 16, 2026.
This article reflects the author’s editorial analysis and is not individualized financial advice. Non-QM mortgage loan policies change frequently. RefiGuide.org is an advertising marketplace, not a lender.
